Privacy

Main Content

Your privacy and how we protect it

At Interchange we take privacy very seriously. Our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of all people connected with Interchange, including the people we support, employees, other service providers and community partners.

Any personal information held by Interchange is protected under the Privacy Act 1988. The National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) govern the way in which we we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

Interchange will keep your personal information private and confidential and will only provide necessary information to authorised persons.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we may collect include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Photographs

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information can be gathered in many ways including conversations, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties.

We will mainly collect your personal information from you. However, in some circumstances, we may need information by third parties such as medical practitioners, employers or schools. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Why do we collect personal information?

Interchange collects your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We will only collect and store personal information that is necessary for the functioning of our organisation and it’s activities. We may also use your details to send you information, newsletters and other material that is important to you.

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Appropriate consent from you will be obtained for the gathering of any personal information. If you do not want to share your information you do not have to give your permission.  If after giving permission you decide you want to withdraw your consent you can do so by contacting Interchange.

Is your personal information safe with us?

Your personal information is stored in a safe, secure and confidential system that protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

It is important that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please let us know immediately so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

When do we share personal information?

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Website Services

Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our website. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations.

Where our website allows you to make comments or give feedback, we collect your email address and sometimes, other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your feedback.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Facebook, Instagram. Linkedin and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work.  When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.

When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Feedback and Enquiries

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints in regards to our privacy policy or would like a full copy please Contact Us